‘Is Advertising Art?’

I saw this point brought up the other day by Designstein, and it really got me thinking. Having worked in both realms (I currently contract to advertising agencies as a designer / illustrator, and worked full time at one before that) I pondered this question to myself. A point that came up during this conversation […]

Shoes. I bought some.

Yes?

Cards have arrived!

Pretty darn happy with the result, I kind of wish there was a heavier paper stock but I really can’t complain. Liking the overgloss too. Class

It’s the first day of Spring…

And the first day of the rest of my life. I finally feel alive!

Epiphany (in progress)

This weekend I picked up a paintbrush for the first time in MONTHS. I had lost my desire to paint for a while, mainly because I felt like I was technically not where I wanted to be in terms of skill level. But then I had a moment of clarity. With my other painting I […]

Books

Taken ages ago at my friends house. I’m not sure why I like it, but I do.

Random snaps

Just some experimenting with long exposure – for the sake of actually using my camera! Not that great but the lights are kinda freaky

Sneak Peak

A sneak peak of some new website imagery Feel its getting stale and need to freshen up a bit. Coming Soon!

Consumer Culture – ‘Ring’ Explained

Hmmm, I don’t usually like to explain the meaning of my stuff, but this has been on my mind a bit. Consumerism and Capitalism. The Race for Wealth. Money. Things. Objects. Products. Materialism. I’m over it. When did the world become so fixated with money, objects, commodity, and other things of only material value? Moving […]

Bored in a meeting.

So I drew this stupid picture of a squirtle lifting weights made of voltorbs.

Platinum

Simon from the band ‘Midnight Youth’ contacted me today and sent this photo. Their album went platinum, and now my work is immortalised forever in a plaque! Yay.

Last Minutes with ODEN

This video is so cool. It’s pretty sad though – just a caution if you don’t want to look like you’re about to cry in front of your mates haha. Wonderful shots throughout and the quality of the video is rad. Great story and insight into the relationship with man’s best friend. [vimeo width="650" height="370"]http://vimeo.com/8191217[/vimeo] […]

Happy New Years

Happy New Year everyone. Hope you had a good holiday. Did you make any resolutions? I’m going to try see my friends more, and also get off my backside and do more personal work. Who knows we can stick to resolutions but it’s a nice thought to try and become a better person every year. […]